"Next Generation" is a new initiative of the Armenian EyeCare Project (AECP), which will contribute to the continuing medical education (CME) in Armenia. "Next Generation" is an educational program mentored by renowned American and Armenian physicians.
The areas identified for the program are as follows:
1. Cornea;
2. Vitreo retina;
3. Glaucoma;
4. Plastic surgery;
5. Pediatric ophthalmology.
The candidate eligibility criteria are as follows:
• Completion of residency education;
• Work experience;
• Good command of English.
All those who comply with the criteria will be selected to be part of the “Next Generation” program. The program includes a 7-8 month long study period with exams to evaluate the participants’ knowledge and practical skills acquired during the Program. The evaluation will be done by a steering committee comprised of Armenian and American mentors in given subspecialties. The steering committee will also select the top candidate in each area, who will be given a chance to have a 2-3 month observership abroad.
All interested ophthalmologists from Armenia and Artsakh, as well as from regional countries should submit this form. The submission period for the application is September 15-October 15, 2016. Only selected candidates will be contacted by the AECP within two weeks after the deadline.